setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
ahmed mejdoub
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Feb 2020, 18:05

setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by ahmed mejdoub »

hello
how can i setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously ?

fferri
Posts: 1297
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 19:28

Re: setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by fferri »

Can you be more clear in what you want to achieve?

Do you mean two remote API clients?

ahmed mejdoub
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Feb 2020, 18:05

Re: setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by ahmed mejdoub »

i have 2 c++ projects . one is for line tracing and the other is for collision avoidance and self-balance . is it possible to connect them to vrep simultaneously ? if yes how ?

sampits
Posts: 20
Joined: 11 Feb 2020, 11:15

Re: setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by sampits »

I think you should start by reading this https://www.coppeliarobotics.com/helpFi ... erview.htm, ive never connected with c++ but ive done a ton with matlab and i´m guessing its similar.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10504
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by coppelia »

Yes, you can. But it depends what you want to use for connection... the legacy remote API, the B0-based remote API, BlueZero, ROS, etc.?

Cheers

ahmed mejdoub
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Feb 2020, 18:05

Re: setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by ahmed mejdoub »

i am trying to use the legacy remote API . how can i do that ?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10504
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: setup connection with vrep via 2 clients simultaneously

Post by coppelia »

With the legacy remote API, you need to start a remote API server service on the CoppeliaSim side, for every external connection. By default, a remote API server service is automatically started on port 19997, but you can start others with:

Code: Select all

simRemoteApi.start(portNb,1300,fals,true)
Cheers

Post Reply